Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
We respect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out our policy on dealing with personal information we collect through our www.astico.com.au website (Website). Under the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
We collect personal information from you if you register for our Website. Once you have registered, we also collect information about your use of the Website and information you submit while using the Website. This information may include your device’s IP address.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect your personal information to process orders, improve our services and to communicate with you.
In special circumstances, we may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes relating to law enforcement and investigations, protecting our lawful interests and acquisitions of our business.
We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver and track your order or contact you.
We may also provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our service providers who assist us with customer contact, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, website or technology services.

WEBSITE TECHNOLOGY
Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser to reject cookies but you may find some parts of our Website then have limited functionality.
Our Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.
In some cases third parties such as Google Analytics and Shopzilla may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.

SECURITY
We use the PayPal service for the secure processing of your payments. We do not store or have access to your credit card details – they are transmitted directly to PayPal using SSL encryption.
If you are considering sending us any other personal information through www.astico.com.au or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time by publishing a new version on the Website. Whenever you visit our Website, you should ensure that you are familiar with the current version of this Privacy Statement.

FURTHER INFORMATION
If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact us at customers@astico.com.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.

astico Last updated – 20/06/2014